Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY – nodeworthy.com Website

Last Updated: July 2014

This is the Node Corp. (“Node”, “we” or “us”) nodeworthy.com website (the “Site”). Likewise, Node will protect your privacy through compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit our website. Your use of this website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website or any services available on or through this website.

Personal Information
This Node Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the requirements of the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or similar provincial legislation (collectively, “Privacy Laws”). Node may collect, use and disclose information about you that is regulated by one or more Privacy Laws (“Personal Information”). We will only collect Personal Information from you directly and not from third party sources. Personal Information may include your name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

We may collect Personal Information from you if you request information from us, order goods or services from us, or sign up to join any email list that we offer. The Personal Information we collect may be used to improve our Site, to notify you of updates to our Site or any products or services we offer, to respond to visitor inquiries, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide your Personal Information to us.

If you supply us with your postal or email address, we will use it only to send you the information you request at the time you provide your address to us. Your Personal Information will not be sold or provided to third parties. We will seek to obtain written or active email consent from you if we intend to use your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection.

Non-Personal Information
In some cases, we may collect information about your online access to our Site by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a user’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the user’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. Information we collect using automated means may include, for example, your IP address, the domain name of the website or the advertisement which referred you to our Site (for example, google.com, if you connected to our Site from a Google search), information on actions you take on our website, dates and times of your visits to our website, and whether marketing emails have been received and read. This information is used solely for internal review of the use of our Site and services and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Information We Share
In order to improve our business, we may buy or sell a company, or one or more of the companies in our corporate family may merge with or be acquired by another company. If we sell a business, we may transfer some or all of your Personal Information as a part of the sale. In the event we transfer any of your Personal Information in connection with such a sale, we will post a notice on our Site and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser treats your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and honors your opt-out requests, if any.

We may transfer your Personal Information to our contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. We may also use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent when we are permitted by Canadian law to do so or when we believe it is necessary and appropriate to comply with applicable laws, court orders, subpoenas or other legal requirements. Lastly, we may use or disclose your Personal Information to protect the rights, property or safety of Node, our employees, customers, website visitors, or others, such as in the course of an investigation into potentially fraudulent or other illegal activities or where a contract between us and a third party is being breached.

Other than as set forth above, we will not share or sell your Personal Information to any outside organization without your written or electronically-indicated consent.

Your Choices
If you do not wish for us to use your Personal Information to send you promotions regarding our products or services, you can opt out of such use by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your Personal Information or at any other time by sending us an e-mail stating your request to info@nodecorp.com. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may choose not to receive further promotional emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of such email.

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Site’s features.

How You Can Correct or Remove Personal Information
If you have submitted Personal Information to us and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to make corrections or remove your Personal Information from our records.

Children Under the Age of 13
Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information or other information from children under age 13. If you are under 13 years old, do not use or provide any information on or through this website. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Updates and Effective Date
Node reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If there is a material change in the Personal Information we collect or our other privacy practices, we will indicate on our Site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new policy. In the event we make a material change to how we use your Personal Information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of such new or different uses. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing our Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any updates or changes.

Information Stored Outside of Canada
Any Personal Information we collect about you may be stored or processed on, or accessed from, jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States. These jurisdictions may have laws and regulations relating to Personal Information protection that are different from those in force in Canada, and may not provide the same level of protection for your Personal Information than that provided for in Canada.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@nodecorp.com, call us at (416) 335-3444 – or write to us at:

node corp.
11-1155 North Service Road West
Oakville, ON L6M 3E3 CANADA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Everything nodeworthy.